Quick Links  
 

Login

  You are here >   Legal > Website Privacy Policy > Event Privacy Policy

Event Privacy Policy

 

EVENT PRIVACY NOTICE

The Irish Taxation Institute trading as “Irish Tax Institute” (Institute, our, us or we) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use the personal data of individuals (also referred to in this notice as 'you') attending our events (such as conferences, seminars, meetings, networking events, dinners, lunches & conferring ceremonies).

DATA CONTROLLER

The Institute is a “data controller” which means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

We will collect data directly from you (for example from application and/or registration forms, sales orders, at events, through communication with us and via our website and by telephone) and will create some data internally (e.g. when we assign you a customer ID).

THE KIND OF DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Category A - Identity Data such as your full name and title
  • Category B - Contact Data such as your email address, home/work address and telephone/mobile number
  • Category C - Profile Data such as records of your communications with us, your dietary, accessibility or attendance requirements
  • Category D – Course Data such as your attendance at our events
  • Category E - Video Data such as photographs of you at our events
  • Category F - Financial Data such as your bank account details
  • Category G - Transaction Data such as details of products/services you have purchased from us
  • Category H - Marketing Data such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us
  • Category I - IT Data such as CCTV footage of you at our event locations; recording our events

Please click on link for further details on each of the above categories.

THE PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In the context of Institute events, the table below describes the categories of personal data that we will collect, from time to time as well as the legal basis that applies to our purposes for processing your personal data:

Category of Personal data

Purpose for processing 

Legal basis for processing 

Categories A,B,C,D

Administration, organisation, planning and monitoring the delivery of seminars, conferring ceremonies, training and events, such as to reserve a place for you at such events and to ensure that the events are properly hosted and attended; communicating with you in relation to our events; prepare and produce table/seating plans; prepare and produce attendee lists and/or conferring booklets; seeking your feedback

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interest in running, planning and monitoring the delivery of our events to ensure the needs of attendees as well as operating and growing our business.

Necessary for the legitimate interest of companies who host, run or cater our events to ensure that they run smoothly

Categories E and I

Taking individual or group photographs of you at our events for use on our website and in our publications; recording and/or broadcasting our events

Necessary for our legitimate interest in running and growing our business.

Category C

Your dietary requirements so as to determine the food and beverages to be served at our events and/or to determine your accessibility or attendance needs (including disability hearing or speech needs) and to facilitate your attendance at our events

Consent

Categories G and H 

To send you relevant communications including marketing and to make suggestions and recommendations to you about products/services that may be of interest to you

Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

Category F

To process your payment should it be required for a particular event; and to collect and recover payment

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts due to us. 

Category I

For safety and security purposes. 

Comply with our legal obligations regarding safety

Necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure safety and security at our events.

HOW WE USE SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

We will use information about your physical or mental health for the purpose of determining food and beverages that should be served at our events, provide you with information about accessibility to or attendance needs at our events and to facilitate same. We will seek your consent to process such data.

DATA SHARING

We will share your personal data with third parties including third-party services providers such as our credit card and payment providers who process payments for our events. We will also share your data with other third parties such as parties involved in hosting or organising an event (such as hotels, beverages, food/accommodation, catering companies, hospitality staff at event location); other event attendees/delegates by way of attendee/delegate lists, seating plans or conferring booklets. Please click on link for further details of those with whom we may share your data.

DATA SECURITY;

Please click on link to find out how we keep your data secure.

DATA RETENTION

Please click on link to find out how long we will retain your data for.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

Request erasure of your personal data.

Object to processing of your personal data.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal data.

Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please click on link to find out more about these rights.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact Martin Carney in writing at Irish Tax Institute, South Block, Longboat Quay, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, or contact us by email us at dataprivacy@taxinstitute.ie. If you wish to access your personal details you can use our Request Form.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your working relationship with us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you and Response Time to Request

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We will respond to your request in writing, or orally if requested, as soon as practicable and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT  

In circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Please click on link to find out how you can withdraw your consent.  

DATA PRIVACY CONTACT

If you have any questions about this event privacy notice or how we handle your personal data, please contact Martin Carney at dataprivacy@taxinstitute.ie. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC, so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THIS EVENT PRIVACY NOTICE  

We reserve the right to update this event privacy notice at any time and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal data.

ANY QUERIES?

 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact Martin Carney at dataprivacy@taxinstitute.ie.

Last Updated: April 2019