Quick Links  
 

Login

  You are here >   Legal > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

The Irish Tax Institute (the Institute) values our dealings with Institute members, subscribers and the general public. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Any information that is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Acts and Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

This privacy policy (together with the terms of use of our website taxinstitute.ie) (“our site”) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us (“data”) will be processed by us when visiting our site. Please read the following carefully to understand our treatment and use of data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (Acts), the data controller is the Irish Tax Institute.


Information we may collect from you


We may collect and process the following data about you:

      • your name,
      • your address,
      • your e-mail address,
      • your phone number,
      • your membership number if applicable,
      • your credit or laser card details,
      • the time and date of your visit,
      • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (this includes information provided at the time of subscribing to a service we provide, making an order, requesting information from us or submitting comments; we may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site),
      • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence,
      • details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders, and
      • details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access).

When you access our site, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL, which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our site. This information may be used to help us to improve our site and the services we offer.

Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our Internet server and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information. We will not attempt to identify individual users or to associate any technical information collected through the standard operation of our Internet server and logs with any individual user.


Use of cookies and other technical information

Our site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is generated by our site, sent to a user’s browser and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer. Cookies store user information including IP addresses, navigational data and user preferences.

The purpose of cookies is to keep track of what items you are ordering online. Once you have completed your order and had the order confirmed via your credit or laser card, the cookie is deleted and is not stored for future reference.

Some browsers do not support cookies, and other browsers provide a way to turn off cookie functionality by changing the settings on the browser. If you wish, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. If you have specified that no cookies be allowed on your computer or if you turn off cookie functionality, you will not be able to make any online purchases.


Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and to implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data may be stored and transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA) or transferred to, and stored in, countries outside the EEA. Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your data. Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in activities that include the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access; for example, we maintain the following controls to protect the security of information you provide us, including credit or laser card and address details:

      • use of secure server using SSL technology to verify credit or laser card details and
      • security controls to restrict access to databases housing personally identifying information.


Uses made of your data

We use data that we hold to:

      • enable you to purchase products or services online, such as TaxFind, TaxFax, etc.,
      • ensure that any delivery (such as a book or publication), and, where required, a VAT invoice, is delivered to the correct address,
      • ensure, in the case of the membership number, that you can avail of any membership discount, if applicable,
      • send on a confirmation of your order by e-mail, which you can retain for your records,
      • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (see below),
      • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us,
      • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer,
      • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, and
      • notify you about changes to our service.

We may use your data to send you information relating to new services and products that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please e-mail info@taxireland.ie with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail, and your information will be removed or rectified.

The Institute does not sell, rent or share personal information that you provide to us to any other outside organisation.


Links to other sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.


Disclosure information

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Institute or (b) protect and defend the rights, property and products of the Institute, its customers and others.


Access to information and correction

You may request in writing copies of your data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of the data held by us as soon as practicable and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing. There may be a charge to access your data. We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at ITI, South Block, Longboat Quay, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2.

If your data that we hold is inaccurate, please let us know, and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant data as you request and notify you within 40 days of your request that the relevant action has been taken. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at ITI, South Block, Longboat Quay, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2
.

We will hold on to your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our site and related services to you or as required by law.


Changes to our privacy statement

We reserve the right to change and amend this privacy statement from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this privacy statement as modified.


Limitation of liability

The Institute, its directors and staff shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages losses, expenses, including, without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents. The Institute shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this privacy policy.


Contact us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this privacy statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at ITI, South Block, Longboat Quay, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, or contact us on +353 1 6631700.

We will use very effort to comply with this privacy statement and take prompt corrective action when we learn of any failure to comply with our privacy policy.

This privacy statement shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Ireland.